Article text: Wikipedia contributors, Thicklip chub (source revision). Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
Thicklip Chub
Cyprinella labrosa
Leuciscidae · freshwater water fish
1 minute read · Species guide

About Thicklip Chub
The thicklip chub (Cyprinella labrosa) is a species of freshwater ray-finned fish in the family Leuciscidae, the shiners, daces and minnows. It is endemic to the United States, where it occurs in the Blue Ridge foothill and typical Piedmont sections of the Pee Dee and Santee drainages in North Carolina and South Carolina.
Diet and feeding
The FishTraits compilation records these diet categories for this species: invertebrates or larval fish. These are broad categories, not a claim that every individual consumes every example in a category.
Habitat preferences
Reported habitat associations include streams and small rivers, creeks.
The source records associations with gravel, cobble, boulders. An association indicates reported use, rather than an exclusive requirement.
Reproduction and parental care
The compilation reports a representative maturity age of 1.5 years. Its maturity field summarizes mean, median, or modal estimates, usually for females; male estimates can be used when female data are unavailable. It is not a fixed age at which every fish first breeds.
Recorded spawning months are May, Jun, Jul, Aug for the source’s reporting region (VA). This is a regional calendar, not a range-wide schedule.
Size and recorded longevity
FishTraits reports a maximum total length of 5 centimetres. Some entries use an estimated asymptotic length; this value should not be treated as a certified record catch.
Range
Where it lives
A blank area on the dot layer usually means nobody sampled there, not that the fish is absent. Turn on “every survey site” to see where the survey looked.
Share of records by state
The USGS stream survey caught it at 32 of its sites, in 1 state. That survey and the GBIF records are two different counts of two different things, so the site keeps them apart.
Habitat
Water and movement
- Water
- WoRMS records this species in fresh water.
- Migration
- Undetermined
Classification
Taxonomy
- Kingdom
- Animalia
- Phylum
- Chordata
- Superclass
- Actinopterygii
- Class
- Teleostei
- Order
- Cypriniformes
- Family
- Leuciscidae
- Genus
- Cyprinella
- Species
- Cyprinella labrosa
- ITIS TSN
- 163786
- WoRMS AphiaID
- 1421417
- GBIF key
- 5207638
Common questions about Thicklip Chub
What is the scientific name of Thicklip Chub?
Does Thicklip Chub live in fresh water or salt water?
Where has Thicklip Chub been recorded in the United States?
Closest relatives
Other Cyprinella species
Same family