White Shiner

Luxilus albeolus

Leuciscidae · freshwater water fish

3 minute read · Species guide

White Shiner field guide illustration

About White Shiner

The white shiner (Luxilus albeolus) is a species of freshwater ray-finned fish belonging to the family Leuciscidae, the shiners, daces, and minnows. It occurs on the Atlantic Slope from the Chowan River system in Virginia to the Cape Fear River drainage in North Carolina to the upper New River drainage in West Virginia, Virginia, and North Carolina. Its preferred habitat is rocky and sandy pools and runs of headwaters, creeks, and small rivers.

Additional field notes

The habitat description is firmer than the available account of white shiner nesting.

Sources: Luxilus albeolus species summary

Clear-water pools and uncertain nesting

FishBase places adults in rocky pools close to riffles in clear streams and small or medium rivers. A pool beside moving water is a more useful search image than the general label “river fish.”

The species lays eggs, but the summary describes nest spawning as probable by comparison with related species. That wording is an inference, not a direct observation of this fish’s nest behavior. A claim about a particular nest builder, guarding parent, or shared spawning partner would need species-specific evidence.

Sources: Luxilus albeolus species summary

Guide sources

Research reviewed 2026-10-19.

Article text: Wikipedia contributors, White shiner (source revision). Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Diet and feeding

The FishTraits compilation records these diet categories for this species: invertebrates or larval fish. These are broad categories, not a claim that every individual consumes every example in a category.

Reported feeding positions include surface or water-column feeding. The compilation combines published observations; diets can vary with age, locality, and available food.

Habitat preferences

Reported habitat associations include medium to large rivers, streams and small rivers, creeks.

The source records associations with muck, clay or silt, sand, gravel, cobble, boulders, bedrock. An association indicates reported use, rather than an exclusive requirement.

Reproduction and parental care

The compilation reports a representative maturity age of 1 years. Its maturity field summarizes mean, median, or modal estimates, usually for females; male estimates can be used when female data are unavailable. It is not a fixed age at which every fish first breeds.

Recorded spawning months are May, Jun, Jul for the source’s reporting region (VA). This is a regional calendar, not a range-wide schedule.

The reproductive-guild classification includes hiding a brood without subsequent guarding.

Size and recorded longevity

FishTraits reports a maximum total length of 13 centimetres. Some entries use an estimated asymptotic length; this value should not be treated as a certified record catch.

Recorded longevity in the compilation is 3 years. Wild observations were preferred, but captive records were accepted where wild records were unavailable, and unspecified records were assumed wild. The value is not a guaranteed wild lifespan or an aquarium life expectancy.

Identification and appearance

Gilbert (1964); Page and Burr (1991); Jenkins and Burkhead (1994); commonly used name is Notropis albeolus.

Native range

Atlantic Slope from Chowan River system, Virginia, to the Cape Fear River drainage, North Carolina; upper New River drainage (Ohio River basin), West Virginia, Virginia, and North Carolina (Page and Burr 1991; but see Lee et al. 1980 et seq.).

Introduction history

Unknown; probable bait bucket release.

Range

Where it lives

Share of 1,560 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 4 states. The orange dots are USGS stream-survey sites where this species was caught.
0%
72.5%
Share of 1,560 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 4 states. The orange dots are USGS stream-survey sites where this species was caught.

A blank area on the dot layer usually means nobody sampled there, not that the fish is absent. Turn on “every survey site” to see where the survey looked.

The USGS stream survey caught it at 258 of its sites, in 3 states. That survey and the GBIF records are two different counts of two different things, so the site keeps them apart.

Habitat

Water and movement

Water
WoRMS records this species in fresh water.
USGS NAS habitat
Freshwater
US status
Native transplant — native to part of the United States, moved to other waters inside it.
Migration
Undetermined

Classification

Taxonomy

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Superclass
Actinopterygii
Class
Teleostei
Order
Cypriniformes
Genus
Luxilus
Species
Luxilus albeolus
ITIS TSN
163826
WoRMS AphiaID
1467670
GBIF key
2366984

Common questions about White Shiner

What is the scientific name of White Shiner?
The scientific name is Luxilus albeolus, in the family Leuciscidae. Classification follows ITIS.
Does White Shiner live in fresh water or salt water?
WoRMS records this species in fresh water.
Where has White Shiner been recorded in the United States?
GBIF has observations in 4 states, with the most records in North Carolina, Virginia, West Virginia. The map shows observation records, which do not establish the complete natural range.

Closest relatives

Other Luxilus species

Same family

More Leuciscidae

Alabama Shiner4 states
Cyprinella callistiaLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Allegheny Pearl Dace19 states
Margariscus margaritaLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Altamaha Shiner1 states
Cyprinella xaenuraLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Alvord Chub2 states
Siphateles alvordensisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Apalachee Shiner3 states
Pteronotropis grandipinnisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Arkansas River Shiner5 states
Notropis girardiLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Arroyo Chub1 states
Gila orcuttiiLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bandfin Shiner5 states
Luxilus zonistiusLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bannerfin Shiner5 states
Cyprinella leedsiLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Beautiful Shiner3 states
Cyprinella formosaLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Bedrock Shiner3 states
Notropis rupestrisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Bigeye Chub25 states
Hybopsis amblopsLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bigeye Shiner17 states
Notropis boopsLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bigmouth Chub3 states
Nocomis platyrhynchusLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Bigmouth Shiner21 states
Notropis dorsalisLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Blackchin Shiner13 states
Notropis heterodonLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blackmouth Shiner3 states
Notropis melanostomusLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blacknose Shiner21 states
Notropis heterolepisLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Blackside Dace2 states
Chrosomus cumberlandensisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blackspot Shiner5 states
Notropis atrocaudalisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blacktail Shiner14 states
Cyprinella venustaLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Blacktip Shiner4 states
Lythrurus atrapiculusLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bleeding Shiner8 states
Luxilus zonatusLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blotched Chub6 states
Erimystax insignisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh

All 267 species in Leuciscidae