Nueces Roundnose Minnow

Dionda serena

Leuciscidae · freshwater water fish

2 minute read · Species guide

Nueces Roundnose Minnow field guide illustration

About Nueces Roundnose Minnow

The Nueces roundnose minnow (Dionda serena) is a species of freshwater ray-finned fish in the family Leuciscidae, the shiners, daces and minnows. It is endemic to the upper Nueces in Texas.

Taxonomy

The Nueces roundnose minnow was first described by Charles Girard in his 1856 publication Researches upon the cyprinoid species inhabiting the fresh waters of the United States west of the Mississippi valley. The etymology of the species name "serena" meaning fair, as in coloration, is thought to refer to a lighter complexion compared with the closely related and easily mistaken Roundnose minnow (Dionda episcopa).

Molecular DNA surveys have verified the species classification of the Nueces roundnose minnow from similar Dionda species, as well as delimiting its native range.

Description

Girard's original description of the refers to the fish as having a slender body. The coloration of the minnow is light brown dorsal region with silver flanks and belly, separated by black scales along the lateral line extending through the eye to the nose. The fish also has a black spot at the base of the caudal fin. The maximum size of the fish is 3 inches. Other features of the minnow include its subterminal mouth, 34-40 lateral line scales and 7 anal fin soft rays.

Diet

A gut content analysis conducted by Katerina Cohen analyzed the stomach contents of three individual Nueces roundnose minnows. Her analysis determined that the bulk of the diet of the individuals examined was amorphous detritus (53.7% ±27.4) followed by picoplankton (21.3% ± 12.6) and diatoms (18.7% ± 8.9), particularly Cymbelloids (14.5% ± 7.6).

Habitat

The minnow is endemic to the Nueces River drainage unit and in particular is restricted to spring-fed areas with minimal seasonal temperature variation. Furthermore, they favor rocky pools and areas with filamentous algae growth.

Conservation

Listed as "Least concern" by the IUCN, the conservation status of D. serena is somewhat disputed. It is classified by the state of Texas as S2 imperiled.

Article text: Wikipedia contributors, Nueces roundnose minnow (source revision). Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Range

Where it lives

Share of 338 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 1 states.
0%
100%
Share of 338 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 1 states.

Share of records by state

Habitat

Water and movement

Water
WoRMS records this species in fresh water.
Migration
Undetermined

Classification

Taxonomy

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Superclass
Actinopterygii
Class
Teleostei
Order
Cypriniformes
Genus
Dionda
Species
Dionda serena
ITIS TSN
689018
WoRMS AphiaID
1021380
GBIF key
2365638

Common questions about Nueces Roundnose Minnow

What is the scientific name of Nueces Roundnose Minnow?
The scientific name is Dionda serena, in the family Leuciscidae. Classification follows ITIS.
Does Nueces Roundnose Minnow live in fresh water or salt water?
WoRMS records this species in fresh water.
Where has Nueces Roundnose Minnow been recorded in the United States?
GBIF has observations in 1 states, with the most records in Texas. The map shows observation records, which do not establish the complete natural range.

Closest relatives

Other Dionda species

Same family

More Leuciscidae

Alabama Shiner4 states
Cyprinella callistiaLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Allegheny Pearl Dace19 states
Margariscus margaritaLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Altamaha Shiner1 states
Cyprinella xaenuraLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Alvord Chub2 states
Siphateles alvordensisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Apalachee Shiner3 states
Pteronotropis grandipinnisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Arkansas River Shiner5 states
Notropis girardiLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Arroyo Chub1 states
Gila orcuttiiLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bandfin Shiner5 states
Luxilus zonistiusLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bannerfin Shiner5 states
Cyprinella leedsiLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Beautiful Shiner3 states
Cyprinella formosaLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Bedrock Shiner3 states
Notropis rupestrisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Bigeye Chub25 states
Hybopsis amblopsLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bigeye Shiner17 states
Notropis boopsLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bigmouth Chub3 states
Nocomis platyrhynchusLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Bigmouth Shiner21 states
Notropis dorsalisLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Blackchin Shiner13 states
Notropis heterodonLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blackmouth Shiner3 states
Notropis melanostomusLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blacknose Shiner21 states
Notropis heterolepisLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Blackside Dace2 states
Chrosomus cumberlandensisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blackspot Shiner5 states
Notropis atrocaudalisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blacktail Shiner14 states
Cyprinella venustaLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Blacktip Shiner4 states
Lythrurus atrapiculusLeuciscidaeNative and introducedFresh
Bleeding Shiner8 states
Luxilus zonatusLeuciscidaeNativeFresh
Blotched Chub6 states
Erimystax insignisLeuciscidaeNativeFresh

All 267 species in Leuciscidae