Camiguana Anchovy

Engraulis eurystole

Engraulidae · saltwater water fish

1 minute read · Species guide

Camiguana Anchovy field guide illustration

About Camiguana Anchovy

Camiguana anchovy forms compact schools in sheltered western Atlantic waters, including harbors. It occurs from Massachusetts to Florida and the northeastern Gulf of Mexico, and separately along the coast from Venezuela toward northern Brazil.

Distinguishing anchovies

It resembles the European anchovy closely. Compared with western Atlantic Anchoa species, it has a shorter upper jaw with a blunt tip. A long internal gill structure, the pseudobranch, separates it from Atlantic Anchoviella in specialist keys. These features are more useful for examined fish than for distant sightings of a school.

Sources: Engraulis eurystole species summary

Spawning

FishBase reports a spawning peak in July or August and describes oval, rather than spherical, eggs. Its migratory behavior remains unresolved in the cited summary. The reported coastal distribution should therefore not be turned into a specific seasonal migration route without additional evidence.

Sources: Engraulis eurystole species summary

Guide sources

Research reviewed 2026-10-19.

Range

Where it lives

Share of 218 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 12 states.
0%
44.5%
Share of 218 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 12 states.

Habitat

Water and movement

Water
WoRMS records this species in the sea.
Migration
Undetermined

Classification

Taxonomy

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Superclass
Actinopterygii
Class
Teleostei
Order
Clupeiformes
Genus
Engraulis
Species
Engraulis eurystole
ITIS TSN
161830
WoRMS AphiaID
158702
GBIF key
2414003

Common questions about Camiguana Anchovy

What is the scientific name of Camiguana Anchovy?
The scientific name is Engraulis eurystole, in the family Engraulidae. Classification follows ITIS.
Does Camiguana Anchovy live in fresh water or salt water?
WoRMS records this species in the sea.
Where has Camiguana Anchovy been recorded in the United States?
GBIF has observations in 12 states, with the most records in Texas, New Jersey, Florida. The map shows observation records, which do not establish the complete natural range.

Closest relatives

Other Engraulis species

Same family

More Engraulidae