Gulf Kingfish

Menticirrhus littoralis

Sciaenidae · saltwater and brackish water fish

2 minute read · Species guide

Gulf Kingfish field guide illustration

About Gulf Kingfish

Menticirrhus littoralis, known as the Gulf kingfish, Gulf kingcroaker, Gulf whiting, sea mullet or simply whiting, is a species of bottom-dwelling marine fish in the family Sciaenidae. It can be found in coastal waters of the Western Atlantic, from Virginia to Brazil,, particularly from North Carolina to Florida, with most sightings occurring along the shores of the Gulf of Mexico.

The genus name Menticirrhus comes from the Latin menti- (chin) and -cirrhus (barbel) for the single short protrusion on its chin. Its epithet littoralis, from -litus, is Latin for "of the seashore" as this fish is typically caught from the surf or inshore.

Description

Gulf whiting can grow to about 50 centimetres (20 in). Its appearance is very similar to the Southern kingcroaker (Menticirrhus americanus), albeit with a more solid beige or silvery appearance without dark stripes.

It is distinguished from M. americanus by its more solid beige or silvery color and black dot on the upper caudal tip, sometimes running along the caudal edge. The Brazilian variety of M. littoralis coloration may include much darker or entirely solid black fin tips and extremities. M. americanus can be distinguished by its stripes and lack of black caudal tip.

It is found in places where the seabed is sand or mud, often on sandy beaches. The juveniles can tolerate low salinity levels and are often found in estuaries.

Uses

Menticirrhus littoralis is fished both commercially and by recreational anglers, but is generally considered bycatch. The Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission classifies Gulf whiting as an unregulated species, and as such recreational anglers are permitted to harvest up to 100 lbs of this species per person per day.

It is considered harmless to humans, docile, and safe to eat if caught from non-polluted waters.

Additional field notes

Gulf kingfish forage near sandy and muddy coastal bottoms.

Sources: Menticirrhus littoralis species summary

Food and identification details

FishBase lists worms and crustaceans as the principal foods of Gulf kingfish. Juveniles are especially abundant in the surf zone, while the species also enters estuaries. Its use of both exposed coastal water and estuarine settings means a shoreline record should be interpreted together with the fish’s size and local habitat.

The single stout chin barbel has a pore at its tip. Another detail in the species account is that the scales on the belly are smaller than those along the sides. The back is gray-brown, becoming silvery below, without prominent body bars. These features complement the tail markings used to distinguish it from other kingfish.

Sources: Menticirrhus littoralis species summary

Guide sources

Research reviewed 2026-10-19.

Article text: Wikipedia contributors, Menticirrhus littoralis (source revision). Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Range

Where it lives

Share of 4,558 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 10 states.
0%
80.7%
Share of 4,558 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 10 states.

Habitat

Water and movement

Water
WoRMS records this species in brackish water and the sea.

Classification

Taxonomy

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Superclass
Actinopterygii
Class
Teleostei
Order
Perciformes
Genus
Menticirrhus
Species
Menticirrhus littoralis
ITIS TSN
169275
WoRMS AphiaID
159327
GBIF key
2400086

Common questions about Gulf Kingfish

What is the scientific name of Gulf Kingfish?
The scientific name is Menticirrhus littoralis, in the family Sciaenidae. Classification follows ITIS.
Does Gulf Kingfish live in fresh water or salt water?
WoRMS records this species in brackish water and the sea.
Where has Gulf Kingfish been recorded in the United States?
GBIF has observations in 10 states, with the most records in Texas, Florida, Georgia. The map shows observation records, which do not establish the complete natural range.

Closest relatives

Other Menticirrhus species

Same family

More Sciaenidae