Threadfin Goosefish

Lophiodes spilurus

Lophiidae · saltwater water fish

1 minute read · Species guide

Threadfin Goosefish field guide illustration

About Threadfin Goosefish

The threadfin goosefish is an eastern Pacific species recorded from California south to Chile. Adults live on the continental shelf and upper slope.

Range and natural history

FishBase lists a depth range of about 120–475 meters. Adults are bottom-associated, whereas juveniles occur in the water column. Eggs are thought to be released in floating gelatinous sheets, and the larvae are planktonic; the source presents the egg-sheet detail as presumed rather than confirmed.

The fish can occur as trawl bycatch. Those encounters are useful distribution records when specimens are identified carefully, but they do not establish a complete picture of its abundance or movement across its broad Pacific range.

Sources: Lophiodes spilurus species summary

Guide sources

Research reviewed 2026-10-19.

Range

Where it lives

Share of 3 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 1 states.
0%
100%
Share of 3 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 1 states.

Share of records by state

Habitat

Water and movement

Water
WoRMS records this species in the sea.

Classification

Taxonomy

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Superclass
Actinopterygii
Class
Teleostei
Order
Lophiiformes
Family
Lophiidae
Genus
Lophiodes
Species
Lophiodes spilurus
ITIS TSN
649761
WoRMS AphiaID
278534
GBIF key
2415057
Outside the US
ITIS also files it in Mexico.

Common questions about Threadfin Goosefish

What is the scientific name of Threadfin Goosefish?
The scientific name is Lophiodes spilurus, in the family Lophiidae. Classification follows ITIS.
Does Threadfin Goosefish live in fresh water or salt water?
WoRMS records this species in the sea.
Where has Threadfin Goosefish been recorded in the United States?
GBIF has observations in 1 states, with the most records in California. The map shows observation records, which do not establish the complete natural range.

Closest relatives

Other Lophiodes species

Same family

More Lophiidae