Trout-perch

Percopsis omiscomaycus

Percopsidae · freshwater water fish

7 minute read · Species guide

Trout-perch field guide illustration

About Trout-perch

Percopsis omiscomaycus, also known as the trout-perch, the grounder or the sand minnow, is one of two species in the family Percopsidae. Its name comes from the Greek root words perc, meaning perch and opsi meaning appearance. The species name omiscomaycus is thought to be derived from a Native American word meaning trout. These are freshwater fish that prefer clear to slightly turbid water, and are found in rivers and lakes throughout North America. They are a generally small fish found in deep waters by day, but which migrate to shallower waters at night.They are most often seen washed up on beaches and are rarely seen alive or correctly identified. The trout-perch possess characteristics similar to both the trout and the perch. They are an important source of food for many predator fish such as walleye, northern pike, and lake trout. They are not a major human fishery, but are occasionally used as a bait fish.

Description

The trout-perch has been found at sizes of 20.0 centimetres (7.9 in) total length and the average total length is 8.8 centimetres (3.5 in). There are no distinguishing characteristics between males and females. They are overall silvery or nearly transparent in appearance with rows of dark spots on along the sides of their bodies both along their lateral line and above it. Their fins are almost entirely transparent. These fish have thick bodies with a long head, long snout, and a small mouth. They have a single dorsal fin containing 1–3 spines and 10–11 soft rays. They also have an adipose fin, similar to trout, which helps to distinguishes them from their look-alike species, the yellow perch and the walleye. Their tail or caudal fin is forked. Like most bony fish, the trout-perch has thin, flexible plates of bone or leptoid scales. Their particular leptoid scales are ctenoid scales that are similar to the perch's.

Distribution and habitat

The trout-perch is found throughout North America, from Canada and Alaska to the Potomac River basin in Virginia. They are found in the Great Lakes region, as well as the Mississippi River Basin which extends its range to include: Iowa, Missouri, Kentucky, Tennessee, Arkansas, Mississippi, and Louisiana. They have also been spotted in North Dakota, Montana and West Virginia.

Trout-perch prefer clear to slightly turbid water with sandy and gravelly bottoms. They avoid shallow soft-bottomed areas. They participate in a daily vertical migration, traveling from deep water during the day to shallow waters at night. This behavior is not only very important to their predators; the walleye, the northern pike, and the lake trout, but also in transporting nutrients in thermally stratified lakes. The nocturnal migration allows for foraging under the cover of night. The trout-perch feeds on a variety of small invertebrates including insect larvae and crustaceans. Juveniles feed on zooplankton. Larger adults will eat small fish such as the johnny darter.

Breeding

The trout-perch becomes sexually mature at 1–3 years of age. The spawning season is May through August. Spawning sites consist of sandbars and rocks in lakes or on gravel or sand in tributary streams. Three to four males will surround a single female and release their sperm as the female is releasing her eggs. The eggs will be fertilized and sink to the bottom of the lake. A single female can lay 200–700 eggs, which receive no parental care. The eggs will hatch in six days when the water temperature is 20–23 °C (68–73 °F). The life span of the trout-perch is around 4 years.

Ecological role

Although the trout-perch are abundant fish, their ecological role have not been well studied and are still not well understood, yet it is believed the trout-perch plays an important role at maintaining the equilibrium of its habitat. A study was conducted in Saginaw Bay, Lake Huron to learn about the ecological role of the trout-perch. Some results were collected, but there is still more to learn about this species. An important finding referred to the energy content of the trout-perch, which was higher than other similar species. The energy content of the trout-perch was 4795 joules, whereas yellow perch and round goby energy content were lower; 4662 joules and 3740 joules respectively. These findings are the main reason, scientists believe the trout-perch is an important source of food for other species in their habitat. Another finding showed that trout-perch prefer to feed from Chironomidae larvae (lake flies larvae), but during some months and trout-perch sizes, there was a slight difference in the feeding source. Bigger fish of this species preferred to feed on Amphipoda, whereas smaller fish feed on Zooplankton. Lake flies, lake flies larvae, and Amphipoda, seem to be the most important diet items for trout-perch in Saginaw Bay. The diet seemed to be the same for trout- perch in other systems besides Saginaw Bay, Lake Huron. Therefore, Trout-perch showed to be numerically important for the area since it seem to help to maintain the proper amount of species in its environment by serving as a food source and by preying on species, which are increasing and their increased can affect the ecosystem equilibrium.

Parasites

Trout-perch fish have been found infected by a variant of Myxobolus, known as Myxobolus intramusculi, a protist that acts as a muscular parasite. A study found that this strain of protist produces smaller (13–14.5 micrometres long vs 15–17 micrometres long), yet identically-shaped (narrow pyriform) spores than the original strain of protozoa and affects primarily within red and white muscle fibers and only rarely among the subdermal connective tissue in the trout-perch. The parasite grows until it replaces the entire content of the trout-perch cell and appears its developments stops abruptly before rupturing the outer cell membrane of the host cell which means it does not damage the cell significantly and does not have a lethal effect on the host. All the infected trout-perch seemed to have normal health and not any muscle deterioration. The only obvious effect of the parasite was a localized cyst on the area with infected cells. The parasites do not have lethal effects on trout-perch and these parasites cannot be transmitted from fish to humans.

Article text: Wikipedia contributors, Percopsis omiscomaycus (source revision). Licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Diet and feeding

The FishTraits compilation records these diet categories for this species: aquatic or other vascular plants; invertebrates or larval fish; larger animal prey (a source category covering fish, crayfish, crabs, or frogs); fish or frog eggs. These are broad categories, not a claim that every individual consumes every example in a category.

Reported feeding positions include bottom feeding and surface or water-column feeding. The compilation combines published observations; diets can vary with age, locality, and available food.

Habitat preferences

Reported habitat associations include medium to large rivers, streams and small rivers, still-water habitats.

The source records associations with muck, clay or silt, sand, gravel, cobble, boulders, bedrock, organic debris, large woody material. An association indicates reported use, rather than an exclusive requirement.

Reproduction and parental care

The compilation reports a representative maturity age of 1 years. Its maturity field summarizes mean, median, or modal estimates, usually for females; male estimates can be used when female data are unavailable. It is not a fixed age at which every fish first breeds.

Recorded spawning months are Apr, May, Jun for the source’s reporting region (WI). This is a regional calendar, not a range-wide schedule.

The reproductive-guild classification includes spawning on open substrates without guarding the brood.

Size and recorded longevity

FishTraits reports a maximum total length of 20 centimetres. Some entries use an estimated asymptotic length; this value should not be treated as a certified record catch.

Recorded longevity in the compilation is 2.5 years. Wild observations were preferred, but captive records were accepted where wild records were unavailable, and unspecified records were assumed wild. The value is not a guaranteed wild lifespan or an aquarium life expectancy.

Native range

Atlantic and Arctic basins throughout most of Canada from Quebec to Yukon and British Columbia, and south to Potomac River drainage, Virginia; Yukon River drainage, Yukon and Alaska; Great Lakes and Mississippi River basins south to West Virginia, eastern Kentucky, southern Illinois, central Missouri, North Dakota, and northern Montana (Page and Burr 1991).

Range

Where it lives

Share of 1,796 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 23 states. The orange dots are USGS stream-survey sites where this species was caught.
0%
25.2%
Share of 1,796 GBIF observation records with a state location, across 23 states. The orange dots are USGS stream-survey sites where this species was caught.

A blank area on the dot layer usually means nobody sampled there, not that the fish is absent. Turn on “every survey site” to see where the survey looked.

The USGS stream survey caught it at 426 of its sites, in 12 states. That survey and the GBIF records are two different counts of two different things, so the site keeps them apart.

Habitat

Water and movement

Water
WoRMS records this species in fresh water.
USGS NAS habitat
Freshwater
US status
Native transplant — native to part of the United States, moved to other waters inside it.
Migration
Undetermined
Pattern
Disagreement
6 published references do not agree on the pattern: Non-migratory, Potamodromous. The site shows every assignment rather than picking one.

Classification

Taxonomy

Kingdom
Animalia
Phylum
Chordata
Superclass
Actinopterygii
Class
Teleostei
Order
Percopsiformes
Genus
Percopsis
Species
Percopsis omiscomaycus
ITIS TSN
164409
WoRMS AphiaID
567538
GBIF key
2401709
Outside the US
ITIS also files it in Canada.

Common questions about Trout-perch

What is the scientific name of Trout-perch?
The scientific name is Percopsis omiscomaycus, in the family Percopsidae. Classification follows ITIS.
Does Trout-perch live in fresh water or salt water?
WoRMS records this species in fresh water.
Where has Trout-perch been recorded in the United States?
GBIF has observations in 23 states, with the most records in Ohio, Minnesota, New York. The map shows observation records, which do not establish the complete natural range.

Closest relatives

Other Percopsis species

Same family

More Percopsidae